Siberian Tiger Foundation Diana Cziraky McCourt
[…] . . . .
§ 2151. Rules and regulations
The Secretary is authorized to promulgate such rules, regulations, and orders as he may deem necessary in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
7 U.S.C. §§ 2131, 2132(h), 2134, 2143(a)(1), (a)(8), 2145(b), 2149(a)-(c), 2151.
28 U.S.C.:
TITLE 28—JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
. . . .
PART VI—PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
. . . .
CHAPTER 163—FINES, PENALTIES AND FORFEITURES
§ 2461. Mode of recovery
. . . .
Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment
short title
Section 1. This Act may be cited as the “Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990″
findings and purpose
Sec. 2. (a) Findings.–The Congress finds that–
(1) the power of Federal agencies to impose civil monetary penalties for violations of Federal law and regulations plays an important role in deterring violations and furthering the policy goals embodied in such laws and regulations;
(2) the impact of many civil monetary penalties has been and is diminished due to the effect of inflation;
(3) by reducing the impact of civil monetary penalties, inflation has weakened the deterrent effect of such penalties; and
(4) the Federal Government does not maintain comprehensive, detailed accounting of the efforts of Federal agencies to assess and collect civil monetary penalties.
(b) Purpose–The purpose of this Act is to establish a mechanism that shall–
(1) allow for regular adjustment for inflation of civil monetary penalties;
(2) maintain the deterrent effect of civil monetary penalties and promote compliance with the law; and
(3) improve the collection by the Federal Government of civil monetary penalties.
definitions
Sec. 3. For purposes of this Act, the term–
(1) “agency” means an Executive agency as defined under section 105 of title 5, United States Code, and includes the United States Postal Service;
(2) “civil monetary penalty” means any penalty, fine, or other sanction that–
(A)(i) is for a specific monetary amount as provided by Federal law; or